Latin name Boswellia thurifera / carterii
Essence from Gum of the bark of tree
Fragrance Balsamic, camphor-like, spicy, woody, lingering
Frankincense oil helps in soothing and calming mind, slowing down & deepening breathing as well as in use when meditating. It calms anxiety, clears lungs and assists with asthma, bronchitis, shortness of breath, laryngitis, coughs/colds. It rejuvenates ageing skin and is effective with wounds, scars, sores, carbuncles and skin inflammation.
Principal properties and indications
One of my favourite oils!
Neurological / Emotional
" Elevating yet soothing effects on the emotions
" Enables those stuck in the past to move on
Use in bath, diffuser, Inhalation, massage
" All respiratory complaints - both physical and emotional benefits
" Lung disorders
" Slows down and deepens the breath
Use in bath, compress, diffuser, inhalation, massage
" All skin care
" Prevents ageing - mature skin will rejuvenate
" Tonic effect - may help wrinkles
" Ulcers and wounds Use in baths, compress, massage
Frankincense has been a part of religious ceremony and used for its medicinal properties for thousands of years. One of the oldest medical documents known to man dating back to 1500 BC recorded the use of Frankincense oil by physicians and priests alike for the treatment of disease and illness. In the Holy Bible the reference to Frankincense brought by the three wise men to the baby Jesus attests to the value placed on this oil. It was of great value then and even now the difficulty in sourcing makes it one of the more expensive essential oils. Gum resin from trees in Oman, India, Somalia and Yemen and other areas of North Africa yeild much of the worlds Frankincense.
Ancient ritual usage and modern research confirm that Frankincense has relaxing effects on the human body including uplifting mood and heightening awareness. These antidepressant properties can be achieved through various diffusion techniques and topical application including various forms of massage. This oil is also well suited to help with skin conditions. It is a mild oil that in most instances can be applied directly, if necessary. Help with acne to wrinkles, cuts and wounds to reducing scarring are all mentioned by those that have used this essential oil. Most practical for skin application is to make a 4% to 6% dilution with a carrier oil or a similar dilution in an ointment.