Product Name: Hazelnut Carrier Oil Refined Botanical Name: Corylus avellana Synonyms: Corylus maxima, Corylus pontica, Corylus tubulosa INCI Name: Corylus avellana (hazel) seed oil County of Origin: USA Hazelnut oil is known for its astringent qualities and because of this, it is best used for those who have oily skin but do want to abstain from using oils. We should also highlight that this makes a lovely carrier oil for those of us who want to add its benefits to our essential oil experience. It"s high in essential fatty acids, light and penetrating, and doesn"t leave a greasy or oily feeling behind. Being slightly astringent, it"s a good choice for acne-prone or oily skin, and it also has moisturizing qualities. For mature skin, hazelnut oil is also beneficial, as it helps to tighten and tone the skin, aids in skin regeneration and even has mild sun-filtering properties. Hazelnut oil is an excellent carrier oil made from roasted and cold pressed hazelnuts, which are often referred to as filbert nut and cobnut. Hazelnut oil acts as an excellent emollient and moisturizer because it has a number of essential fatty acids such as linoleic acid, which can rehydrate the skin. So, this oil is extensively used in treating dry skin. Moreover, this oil is very light and easily gets absorbed into the skin. It also doesn"t have any side effects and so it is used in many skin care products. Hazelnut oil used in combination with other oils, such as sesame oil, avocado oil, walnut oil and patchouli essential oil, can create an effective natural sunscreen.Because hazelnut oil is rich in vitamin E, it can work as a powerful antioxidant and help reduce the visible signs of aging.