Castor Oil Ricinus Communis.
Castor Oil is tasteless and odorless oil that is extracted from Castor seeds obtained from the castor plant, which is scientifically known as Ricinus Communis.
Castor oil contains Undecylenic Acid which, due to its germicidal and disinfectant properties, is useful for treating skin diseases and skin ulcers, particularly those which are caused due to bacterial or fungal infections.
It stimulates hair growth, stops hair fall & is a great skin moisturizer.
The germicidal, insecticidal and fungicidal properties of Ricin and Ricinoleic acid that is present in castor oil protects the scalp and hair from microbial and fungal infections, the two prime causes of hair loss. In addition to this, the fatty acids in it nourish hair and prevent the scalp from drying by retaining moisture well.
The health benefits of castor oil include relief from rheumatism, menstrual disorders, and constipation. It also helps in oral care, proper lactation, birth control, hair care, and skin care.